PlanetRomeo Foundation

Privacy statement

We are aware of the fact that you put your trust in us. That’s why we see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. In this Privacy statement we inform you about what personal data we process while using our website and related services. We also inform you why we process this information and how this helps us to improve your user experience. This should give you full understanding of how we work exactly.
This Privacy statement is applicable to the services of PlanetRomeo Foundation (hereinafter ‘The Foundation’). You should be aware that The Foundation does not have to be responsible for the privacy policies of other websites and sources that it links to.
The Foundation respects the privacy of all users, of its services, and ensures that your personal information is carefully handled by us in compliance with the provisions of the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens).

Use of personal data

Communication

When you send us an email via the contact form on our website, we ask you to submit the following personal information: your name and email address. If you send us an email directly, we have at least your email address. If you make a funding application or other request to The Foundation, we ask you to provide information which is relevant to this funding application or request. The abovementioned personal information enables us to answer and process your questions and requests. It may be that we store these messages and/or its attachments. All email correspondence is saved and stored on secure servers by a certified service provider, based in The Netherlands. The project dossiers of PlanetRomeo Foundation are located on secure servers at PlanetRomeo BV, also located in The Netherlands.

Newsletter

At various locations throughout our website, you have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter, so that we can keep you informed about our activities. In order to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask you to submit your name and email address. Your email address will only be used by us to send our newsletter to you and will not be disclosed to third parties.
For sending newsletters we use the services of MailChimp. The Foundation has signed a so-called Data Processing Agreement with MailChimp in order to protect your privacy. Our newsletter is sent in compliance with the applicable anti-spam law.
You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. To do so, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the newsletter itself. You can also opt out by contacting us.

Edit/Unsubscribe communication

You always have the right to request access to the personal information held by us. If you want to edit your personal data or if you want us to remove your data from our files, please contact us.

Online donations

For making online donations, The Foundation uses the services of Acapture. This means that all donations are handled in-full through Acapture. When you select the ‘Donate’ option, you are redirected to https://www.planetromeofoundation.org/donate. All data provided there is stored by Acapture. PlanetRomeo Foundation does not receive, process or store these financial data, such as credit or debit card data, or bank account information.
The financial details you provide will be processed by Acapture as our processor on our behalf, only with the sole purpose of completing the financial transaction that is your donation. These financial details will only be passed on to financial institutions who are involved in the chosen transaction (e.g. your bank or credit card company). Acapture will not pass on any financial details to othter third parties, because any applicable laws strictly prohibit this. Acapture will only disclose data in case this is a statutory obligation, an order of a court of competent jurisdiction or an order of a competent regulatory body. More information about Acapture, and its security can be found here.

One of the online payment options offered is PayPal. When you select PayPal as your preferred payment option, you are redirected to https://www.paypal.com. An SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate is active, which provides a secure and easy way for making your donation. All data provided to PayPal is stored by them. PayPal’s privacy policy applies to the way they collect, use and disclose your information. You may want to review it here.

Donation refund policy

If you have made an error in making your donation, or change your mind about contributing to PlanetRomeo Foundation, we will honor your request for a refund made within 15 business days of your donation. To request a refund, please contact us. Refunds are returned using the original method of payment. If you made your donation by credit card, your refund will be credited to that same credit card.

Foundation Supporter Badge

Donators who have a PLANETROMEO profile, can opt to have a Foundation Supporter Badge placed on their profile. To be able to process this request, we ask them to submit their PLANETROMEO profile name, which will only be provided to PlanetRomeo BV. This information is saved and stored on secure servers by a certified service provider, based in The Netherlands.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a piece of data that is sent to your browser by our website and can be stored on your hard drive. You will be informed by a pop-up window that appears when you visit the site.
If you wish to restrict or block cookies which are set on your device, then you can do this through your browser settings. The help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit aboutcookies.org or allaboutcookies.org, which contain comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.
However, it is possible that some features and services may not function correctly on our website if cookies are disabled in your browser.

This website uses Google Analytics; a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. We use this information to track how you use the website and to compile reports on browsing behavior and website activity. For this, The Foundation has signed a so-called Data Processing Agreement with Google.
The information provided by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is passed on to Google and stored on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to determine how you use the website, and compiles reports about website traffic for website operators. Google also provides other services on website traffic and Internet usage. Google can also pass this information on to third parties if this is mandatory by law, or in cases where such third parties process the information for Google. Google may associate your IP address with other data available to them. When using our website, you give your consent to the processing of data by Google in the manner described above. Google’s privacy policy applies to the way they collect, use and disclose your information. You may want to review it here.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that The Foundation is not responsible for the privacy policy of other sites and sources.

Changes

This Privacy statement is tailored to the use and functionality of this website. Any adjustments and/or changes to this site may lead to changes in this Privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to regularly check this Privacy statement.

Questions and feedback

We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy statement. If you have questions about this Privacy statement, please contact us.

Version 1.2 – This Privacy statement was last adapted on September 22nd, 2017